Privacy Policy & Website Terms of Use for R.T.Edwards Commercial

Privacy Policy

R.T. Edwards Commercial (‘RTE/We/Us’)

Who are we?

1. R.T. Edwards Commercial’s experienced team is dedicated to providing a solution for your domestic or commercial appliance needs. Our core product categories include indoor/outdoor cooking appliances, hotwater systems, Airconditioning, TV, Audio, Computers and much more.

Our roots run deep back to 1931 in the industry, servicing professionals such as architects, developers, builders and trades, so you can be confident that the R.T. Edwards Commercial team will manage your needs no matter the size of the project.

You’ll get professional service from consultation, to showroom, through to a competitive quote, and delivery from our onsite warehouse holding all the major brands.

Privacy Policy

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

 2. At R.T. Edwards Commercial your privacy is important to us.  This statement relates to all entities named in the Schedule at the end of this policy.  This policy contains the following information:

  • the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
  • how we collect and hold personal information;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • how you can access personal information about yourself that is held by us and seek the correction of such information;
  • how you can complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint; and
  • whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.
  • if we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients—the countries in which such recipients are likely to be located if it is practicable to specify those countries

3. This policy was released on 30th April 2020.  From time to time we may find it necessary to change this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law or our commercial activities.  You can obtain the latest version of our Privacy Policy by contacting our Privacy Officer or visiting our web site at www.rtedwardscommercial.com.au

4. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and our procedures regarding personal information are designed to ensure your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles are protected and your personal information is managed in an open and transparent manner.  The entities to which this Privacy Policy relates are listed in the schedule at the end of this policy.

Openness

5. We will be open and transparent about how we handle personal information.  We will do this by:

  • telling you when we collect personal information, what we will use that information for and to whom we may disclose it;
  • giving you more detailed explanation of our Privacy Policy if you ask for it;
  • giving you access to personal information we hold about you if you ask for it; and
  • correcting personal information we hold about you if you ask us to do so.

6. You have the right to access and request the correction of personal information we hold about you under the Australian Privacy Principles.  If there is a reason we are unable to agree to a request for access to your personal information we will advise you of this in writing.  Details of how to make a request for access or correction are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.  We may charge you a small fee to cover any costs or expenses which we incur to respond to your request for access or correction such as labour costs, photocopying costs or facsimile charges.

Why do we collect personal information?

7. We collect personal information for the purposes of recording proof of purchase for warranty purposes, service and installation, marketing, developing or improving services and for considering, entering into and fulfilling commercial 30-day accounts.

8. The personal information we collect may include identification information, names of referees or employers, financial information and your payment history with R.T. Edwards Commercial.  Sometimes we collect this information through our selected agents.  We require our agents to tell you if they are acting as our agent in a transaction.  Our agents are under an obligation to protect your privacy when they deal with personal information on our behalf.

9. We may collect information from credit reporting bodies from time to time in connection with a commercial 30-day account.  We will advise you of this in the privacy form you receive when you make an application to us for the relevant arrangement.  The exchange of information with a credit reporting body is regulated by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

10. We keep personal information about individuals involved in the supply of goods and services to us.  This information is used for purposes related to the acquisition of goods and services by us and is not used for any other purposes.

11. We keep information about current and former employees.  This type of information will in most cases be exempt from the Australian Privacy Principles.  We also keep personal information about persons who apply to us for employment (this information is not exempt).  We do not use this information for any other purposes.  We may use personal information to advise you through various marketing activities, of special offers and events that we make available to our customers. We respect your privacy and will give you the opportunity not to receive this information when we collect your details or on occasions when we send such material to you.  We continue to be bound by the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth)and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth)when we undertake direct marketing and we comply with the provisions of these Acts.

12. From time to time we may disclose credit information to a credit reporting body.  Further details are given to you about this when you apply for a commercial 30-day account.  For further information about our credit reporting obligations please refer to our Credit Reporting Policy.  You can obtain the latest version of our Credit Reporting Policy at www.rtedwardscommercial.com.au or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

13. We do not sell or disclose the personal information we hold to any person outside RRG for direct marketing by that other person.  Personal information we hold may be exchanged between different businesses within the RRG (as listed in the Schedule) or to other related parties.  This disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act.  Personal information we hold may be disclosed to the agent that supplied goods to you.  It may also be disclosed to agents or contractors who act on our behalf to collect debts or recover goods and to service contractors (such as electricians or refrigerator mechanics and companies that provide in-home service and support to our customers e.g. Dr PC, Dr AV, Dr Telco) who help us to comply with our service and warranty obligations to you. If we merge with, or are acquired by, another company, or sell all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred. However, personal information will always remain subject to this privacy policy. Finally we may also disclose personal information to our solicitors and accountants.  The identity of any of these people may change from time to time.  We are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Management and storage of personal information

14. We take active steps to protect the security of personal information, including authentication of customers before disclosure of personal information.  We expect our staff to comply with certain standards of behaviour when dealing with personal information.  We train all our staff about the need to protect your privacy and we will regard breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles as serious matters.  We keep personal information in both electronic and paper based records.  Paper based records are kept on secure premises away from the general public.  Our electronic records are kept in a secure system with password protection and restricted access both internally and from external sources.  We may keep personal information for up to 7 years after the completion of a transaction for legal reasons.  After that time we will de-identify or destroy the personal information if we no longer need it.

How do we make sure that information is accurate, complete and up to date?

15. We try to ensure that any personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.  We do this by collecting information about a person as much as possible from the person.  Another way that we do this is by correcting your personal information if it is incorrect and you request us to do so.  When we become aware that the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date we will correct that information, make a note on the file or in some cases delete it from our records.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

16. There may be occasions where you wish to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym (i.e. a name, term or descriptor that is not your actual name).  You may wish to deal with us in either of such manners where you want to make an inquiry as to the availability or price of a particular good or service that we offer, opening hours or for any other kind of inquiry for which your personal information is not required in order for us to respond meaningfully to your query.  In these circumstances we will respond to your query without seeking to collect personal information about you.  However, where it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you do not identify yourself, then we are not obliged to give you the option of dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.  We will tell you if we think that such a situation exists.  If you choose not to provide us with personal information, then we may not be able to provide you with the good or service that you seek.

Contacting us about privacy issues

17. If you wish to:

  • obtain more information about our Privacy Policy;
  • obtain a hard copy of this Privacy Policy or obtain it in another format;
  • obtain access to personal information we hold about you;
  • request the correction of personal information we hold about you; or
  • make a complaint because you believe that we have breached either your privacy, the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, the registered Credit Reporting Privacy Code, or a registered APP code that binds us;

then you may contact our Privacy Officer.  Our Privacy Officer will take reasonable steps to respond to your inquiry or complaint and will do so promptly (usually within 14 to 30 days).  Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are:

The Privacy Officer
R.T. Edwards Commercial
PO Box 87
Prospect SA 5082

Telephone:  1800 199 285

Email: privacy.officer@rtedwards.com.au

18. The Privacy Act requires that you first make your complaint to us in writing and that we are then given a reasonable time to respond to you (usually 30 days).  If you make a complaint to our Privacy Officer but you are not satisfied with the response you receive you can then make your complaint to the Australian Financial complaints Authority of which we are a member.  The Australian Financial Complaints Authority independently and impartially resolves disputes between customers and participating members on matters including privacy.  Their contact details are:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority
GPO Box 3
Melbourne VIC 3001
Telephone: 1800 931 678

Website: https://www.afca.org.au

19. Alternatively you may contact the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner with your complaint.  The contact details are:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 2999
Canberra ACT 2601

Phone: 1300 363 992

Fax: (02) 9284 9666

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

SCHEDULE

Entities to which this Privacy Policy relates:

RTE Trading Pty Ltd ACN 132 987 967

RTE Unit Trust ABN 80 483 936 218

Credit Reporting Policy

1. At RRG the management of your credit information and credit eligibility information is important to us. The entities to which this policy relates are listed in the Schedule at the end of this policy.  This policy contains the following information:

  • The kinds of credit information and credit eligibility information that we collect and hold;
  • How we collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information;
  • The kinds of credit provider derived information that we usually derive from credit reporting information disclosed to us by a credit reporting body such as Veda;
  • The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose credit information and credit eligibility information;
  • How you can access credit eligibility information about yourself that is held by us;
  • How you can seek the correction of credit information or credit eligibility information about you that is held by us;
  • How you can complain about a failure of ours to comply with Division 3 of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) or the registered Credit Reporting Privacy Code which binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint; and
  • Whether we are likely to disclose credit information or credit eligibility information to entities without an Australian link.

2. This policy was released on 12 March 2014. From time to time we may find it necessary to change this policy to reflect changes in the law or our commercial activities.  You can obtain the latest version of this policy by contacting our Privacy Officer or visiting our web site at www.rtedwards.com.au.

3. As a credit provider, we are bound by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and our procedures regarding credit management are designed to ensure that your credit information and credit eligibility information are managed in an open and transparent manner. An example of credit information is your default information or other financial details about you. For the definitions of credit information and credit eligibility information, please refer to section 6 of the Privacy Act.

Openness

4. We will be open and transparent about how we handle your credit information and credit eligibility information. We will do this by:

  • Telling you when we collect credit information, what we will use that information for and to whom we may disclose it;
  • Giving you more detailed explanation of this Credit Reporting Policy if you ask for it;
  • Giving you access to credit eligibility information that we hold about you if you ask for it; and
  • Correcting credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold about you if you ask us to do so.

5. You have the right to access and request the correction of credit eligibility information that we hold about you under Part IIIA of the Privacy Act. If there is a reason we are unable to agree to a request for access to this information then we will advise you of this in writing. Details of how to make a request for access or correction are set out at the end of this Credit Reporting Policy. We may charge you a small fee to cover any costs or expenses which we incur to respond to your request for access or correction such as labour costs, photocopying costs or facsimile charges

Why do we collect credit information and credit eligibility information?

6. We collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information for the purposes of considering, entering into and fulfilling rental agreements, loan agreements and interest free facilities. We collect and hold credit information and credit eligibility information in order to:

  • Assess credit applications;
  • Manage credit agreements;
  • Analyse the risk profiles of our customers and potential customers;
  • Participate in the credit reporting system and provide information to credit reporting bodies as permitted by the Privacy Act;
  • Deal with complaints and legal proceedings;
  • Meet our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Assist other credit providers with such purposes in circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

7. The credit information we collect and hold may include:

  • Identification information such as your name, address, date of birth or employer;
  • Consumer credit liability information – this is information about consumer credit accounts you hold, or have held, with us, such as the type of account, the date the account was opened or closed, the maximum amount of credit approved for that account and some specific terms and conditions relating to the repayment of credit under that account;
  • A statement that an information request has been made about you by us (when we ask a credit reporting body to provide us with credit reporting information about you);
  • Default information about you – this is information about a payment owed by you in connection with consumer credit that remains overdue for more than 60 days and which we can disclose to a credit reporting body if certain Privacy Act requirements are met;
  • Personal insolvency information – this is information recorded in the National Personal Insolvency Index and relating to your bankruptcy, a debt agreement proposal given by you, a debt agreement made by you, a personal insolvency agreement executed by you, a direction given, or an order made, under the Bankruptcy Act that relates to your property or an authority signed under the Bankruptcy Act that relates to your property; or
  • Our opinion that you have committed (in circumstances specified by us) a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit provided by us to you.

8. Sometimes we collect this information through our selected agents. We require our agents to tell you if they are acting as our agent in a transaction. Our agents are under an obligation to protect your privacy when they deal with credit information on our behalf.

9. We may collect and hold credit reporting information from credit reporting bodies from time to time in connection with a rental agreement, loan agreement or interest free facility. We will advise you of this in the privacy form that you receive when you make an application to us for the relevant arrangement. The exchange of information with a credit reporting body is regulated by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

To whom do we disclose credit information and credit eligibility information?

10. From time to time we may disclose credit information to a credit reporting body. Further details are given to you about this when you apply for a rental agreement, credit contract or interest free facility. We primarily deal with the credit reporting body Veda Advantage Limited ACN 080 662 568 (Veda) and illion Pty Ltd ABN 95 006 399 677 (illion), however we also deal with the credit reporting body Experian Australia Pty Ltd ACN 082 851 474 (Experian). These credit reporting bodies may include the credit information we give to them in reports provided to other credit providers to assist those credit providers to assess your credit worthiness. If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to consumer credit or commit a serious credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to Veda or Experian. You can find out more information about these credit reporting bodies or obtain a copy of their credit reporting policy by contacting them at:

Equifax Pty Ltd

PO Box 964

North Sydney NSW 2059

Email: membership.query@Equifax.com.au

Website: www.equifax.com.au

illion Pty Ltd

PO Box 7405

St Kilda Vic 3004

Website: www.illion.com.au

Experian Australia Pty Ltd

Level 6, 549 St Kilda Road

Melbourne VIC 3004

Ph: (03) 8699 0100

Website: www.experian.com.au

11. You have the right to request that Veda not use its credit reporting information about you for the purpose of pre-screening of direct marketing by us. You also have the right to request that Veda not use or disclose its credit reporting information about you, if you believe on reasonable grounds that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.

12. We do not sell or disclose the credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold to any person outside RRG for direct marketing by that other person. Credit information and credit eligibility information that we hold may be exchanged between different businesses within RRG (as listed in the Schedule) or to other related parties. This disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act. Credit information and credit eligibility information that we hold may be disclosed to the agent that supplied goods to you. It may also be disclosed to agents or contractors who act on our behalf to collect debts or recover goods and to companies that provide in-home service and support to our customers (e.g. Dr PC, Dr AV, Dr Telco). Finally we may also disclose credit information and credit eligibility information to our solicitors and accountants. The identity of any of these people may change from time to time.

13. We are not likely to disclose credit information or credit eligibility information to an entity without an Australian link.

Management and storage of credit information and credit eligibility information

14. We take active steps to protect the security of credit information and credit eligibility information, including authentication of customers before disclosure of that information.  We require our staff to comply with certain standards of behaviour when dealing with credit information and credit eligibility information.  We train all our staff about the need to protect your privacy and we will regard breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles as serious matters.  We keep credit information and credit eligibility information in both electronic and paper based records.  Paper based records are kept on secure premises away from the general public.  Our electronic records are kept in a secure system with password protection and restricted access both internally and from external sources.  We may keep credit information and credit eligibility information for up to 7 years after the completion of a transaction for legal reasons.  After that time we will de-identify or destroy this information if we no longer need it.

How do we make sure that credit information and credit eligibility information is accurate, complete and up to date?

15. We try to ensure that any credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date.  We do this by collecting these types of information as much as possible from you.  Another way that we do this is by correcting this information if it is incorrect and you request us to do so.  When we become aware that information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date we will correct that information, make a note on the file or in some cases delete it from our records.

Contacting us about credit related issues

16. If you wish to:

  • Obtain more information about our Credit Reporting Policy;
  • Obtain a hard copy of this Credit Reporting Policy or obtain it in another format;
  • Obtain access to credit eligibility information that we hold about you;
  • Request the correction of credit information or credit eligibility information that we hold about you; or
  • Make a complaint because you believe that we have breached Division 3 of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act or the registered Credit Reporting Privacy Code that binds us;

then you may contact our Privacy Officer.  Our Privacy Officer will take reasonable steps to respond to your inquiry or complaint and will do so promptly (usually within 14 to 30 days).  Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are:

The Privacy Officer

R.T. Edwards Commercial

PO Box 87

Prospect SA 5082

Telephone:  1800 199 285

Email: privacy.officer@rtedwards.com.au

17. The Privacy Act requires that you first make your complaint to us in writing and that we are then given a reasonable time to respond to you (usually 30 days). If you make a complaint to our Privacy Officer but you are not satisfied with the response that you receive you can then make your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service of which we are a member.  The Financial Ombudsman Service independently and impartially resolves disputes between customers and participating members on matters including credit. Their contact details are:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority

GPO Box 3

Melbourne VIC 3001

Telephone: 1800 93 1 678

Website: https://www.afca.org.au

18. Alternatively you may contact the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner with your complaint.  The contact details are:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 2999

Canberra ACT 2601

Phone: 1300 363 992

Fax: (02) 9284 9666

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

SCHEDULE

Entities to which this Credit Reporting Policy relates:

RTE Trading Pty Ltd ACN 132 987 967

RTE Unit Trust ABN 80 483 936 218

Walker Stores Pty Ltd ACN 007 973 962 in its capacity as trustee for the Walker Family Unit Trust (Walker Stores Pty Ltd also trades under the names inRent and inLease)

 

Website Terms of Use

Welcome to the R.T. Edwards Commercial website. By using the R.T. Edwards Commercial website you agree that your use of this website is subject to these Terms of Use. Please read them carefully. R.T. Edwards Commercial may from time to time amend these Terms of Use without prior notice.

R.T. Edwards Commercial reserves the right to, at any time:

·       amend, update, change or remove any part of this website;

·       suspend or restrict your access to this website if you are in material breach of these Terms of Use; and/or

·       stop or suspend the operation of this website.

General Disclaimer

You acknowledge and agree that:

·       this website and its contents are provided to you on an “as is” basis;

·       information on this website may contain typographical errors, technical inaccuracies or other errors and may not be accurate, complete or current; and

·       any answers provided to questions published on this website are general opinions only and should not be taken as definitive or exhaustive, nor are such answers intended to be advice as to any specific issue you may have.

Except to the extent required by law:

·       R.T. Edwards Commercial makes no representations or warranties of any kind as to the operation or availability of this website or the information, content or materials included on this website, and all implied representations or warranties in relation to the operation or availability of this website or the information, content or materials included on this website are excluded; and

·       R.T. Edwards Commercial is not liable for any loss suffered by you in connection with the unavailability of this website and/or the use of this website or any linked website, including any indirect, consequential or special damages and any loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of goodwill, loss of business opportunity, loss of reputation, loss of goodwill, business interruption or loss of data or information.

This general disclaimer is not restricted or modified by any of the following specific warnings and disclaimers.


Copyright

This website and its contents are subject to copyright. The copyright is owned by R.T. Edwards Commercial, or in the case of some material, third parties.

You may view this website and its contents using your web browser and electronically copy and print hard copies of parts of this website and its contents for personal, non-commercial use. Except as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or similar statutes that apply in your location, any other use (including any adaptation, reproduction, broadcast, decompiling, disassembling, downloading, copying, storage, distribution, transmission, printing, display, publication or creation of derivative works) of any part of this website is prohibited.


Trade Marks

Nothing contained in this website shall be construed as granting any licence or right to use any trade mark displayed on this website.

Mode of Access

In order to use this website, you will need internet access, devices and systems which are compatible with this website. It is your responsibility to ensure that you meet the relevant requirements (which may change from time to time). R.T. Edwards Commercial has no obligation to make this website available on any particular device or system, whether or not such device or system can currently, or has in the past been able to, access this website.

Third Party Websites

This website may contain links to third party websites. Those links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current or be maintained. R.T. Edwards Commercial is not responsible for the content or privacy practices associated with linked websites. It is your responsibility to read and understand the terms and conditions applicable to any such websites. R.T. Edwards Commercial will not be liable to you, or any other person, for any loss, damage, cost, expense, liability or inconvenience incurred, paid or suffered as a result of your use of such websites.


Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that your web browser stores on your computer’s hard drive. R.T. Edwards Commercial uses cookies to gather data in relation to this website. You may disable cookies on your web browser, but if you do you may not be able to fully utilise all the features of this website.

Viruses

You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you employ for accessing this website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your computer system or those of other parties. Except to the extent otherwise required by law, R.T. Edwards Commercial will not be liable to you, or any other person, for any losses, liabilities, damages, costs, charges or inconvenience incurred, paid or suffered as a result of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference, or damage to your computer system or those of any person which arise in connection with your use of this website.

Material Submitted By You

1.       By submitting any content to R.T. Edwards Commercial, you represent and warrant that:

  •  You will only submit content that is your original content and of which you are the sole author and owner of all intellectual property rights or, where the content is adapted from existing content, you have obtained all consents and licences from third parties necessary for the submission and display of the content as envisaged by these Terms of Use;
  • All “moral rights” that you may have in such content have been voluntarily waived by you;
  • All content that you post is true, accurate and not misleading or is a genuine statement of your opinion; and
  • You are at least 18 years old.
  • You further agree and warrant that you shall not submit any content:
  • That is known by you to be false, inaccurate or misleading;
  • The submission of which by you, or use of which by R.T. Edwards Commercial, will infringe any third party’s copyright, patent, trademark, trade secret or other proprietary rights or rights of publicity or privacy;
  • The submission of which by you, or use of which by R.T. Edwards Commercial, will violate any law, statute, ordinance or regulation (including, but not limited to, those governing consumer protection, unfair competition, anti-discrimination, misleading & deceptive conduct or false advertising);
  • That is, or may reasonably be considered to be, defamatory, hateful, racially or religiously biased or offensive, inappropriate, unlawful, threatening or harassing to any individual, partnership or corporation;
  • For which you were compensated or granted any consideration or payment by any third party (including, without limitation, your employer);
  • That includes any information that references other websites, addresses, email addresses, contact information, personal information (other than your own) or phone numbers;
  • That contains any form of advertising or promotion for goods or services or spam or other form of unsolicited communication;
  • That contains any computer program, virus, file or code designed to interrupt, harm, destroy, disable or limit the functionality of the website or any computer software or equipment, or which assists in or enables theft, alteration, denial of service, unauthorised access to, or disclosure, destruction or corruption of, information or data;
  • That promotes pyramid schemes or chain letters.

3.       You agree to indemnify and hold R.T. Edwards Commercial (and its officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, joint ventures, employees and third-party service providers), harmless from all claims, demands, losses, expenses and damages of every kind and nature (including reasonable legal fees), arising out of a breach of these Terms of Use (including your representations and warranties set forth above), or from your violation of any law or the rights of a third party in relation to your submission of content.

4.       For any content that you submit, you grant R.T. Edwards Commercial a perpetual, irrevocable, royalty-free, transferable right and license to use, copy, modify, delete in its entirety, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from and/or sell and/or distribute such content and/or incorporate such content into any form, medium or technology throughout the world without reference or notice to you and without compensation to you.

5.       All content that you submit may be used (or not used) at R.T. Edwards Commercial’s sole discretion. In addition to its rights in the clause 4 above, R.T. Edwards Commercial reserves the right to change, condense or delete any content on the R.T. Edwards Commercial website that R.T. Edwards Commercial deems, in its sole discretion, to violate the content guidelines or any other provision of these Terms of Use. R.T. Edwards Commercial does not guarantee that you will have any recourse through R.T. Edwards Commercial to edit or delete any content you have submitted. You acknowledge that you, not R.T. Edwards Commercial, are responsible for the contents of your submission. None of the content that you submit shall be subject to any obligation of confidence on the part of R.T. Edwards Commercial, its agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners or third party service providers and their respective directors, officers and employees.

6.       By submitting your email address in connection with your application, rating or review, you agree that R.T. Edwards Commercial and its third party service providers may use your email address to contact you for an administrative purpose or about the status of your review.

7.       You consent to the publication of your name as the provider of the content submitted by you (if R.T. Edwards Commercial chooses to do so) and acknowledge the terms of R.T. Edwards Commercial’s Privacy Policy at INSERT PRIVACY POLICY LINK.

Notice and Takedown Procedure

If you find content on this website which you think infringes your intellectual property rights or is in breach of these Terms of Use, please notify us via email at privacy.officer@rtedwards.com.au. In the email please specify the following information:

·       Your name;

·       Your address;

·       Your phone number;

·       Your email address;

·       Information to allow us to find the relevant content on this website;

·       A description of the item or items that you believe is in breach of your intellectual property rights or these Terms of Use, and the reasons for this; and

·       Where applicable, details of the owner of the content (and if you are not the owner, the capacity in which you are acting on their behalf).

Severability

If any provision of these Terms of Use is deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severable from the other provisions of these Terms of Use and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other provision of these Terms of Use.


Applicable Law

These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of South Australia, Australia. Any disputes arising in connection with these Terms of Use are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of South Australia, Australia. R.T. Edwards Commercial makes no representation or warranty that the content of this website complies with the laws of any country outside Australia. If you access this site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for complying with the laws in the place where you access this website.


R.T. Edwards Commercial

In these Terms of Use a reference to R.T. Edwards Commercial is a reference to RTE Trading Pty Ltd atf RTE Unit Trust (ABN 80 483 936 218).

Scroll to Top